Reno Rodeo Champions

1919
Bucking horse contest: A.H. “Hippy” Burmister
Bull riding: Al Parks, Ronnie Rollerie, Bill Montgomery
Steer wrestling: Jesse Stahl
Wild horse race: Curly Howe

1920
All-Around: Ben Dobbins
Bucking horse contest: Ben Dobbins
Bull riding: Jesse Stahl
Steer roping: Al Parks
Steer wrestling: Russ Kendall

1921
All-Around: Bob Erickson
Bucking horse contest: Bob Erickson
Bull riding: J.E. Friel
Wild horse riding: Jesse Stahl
Steer wrestling: Jesse Stahl

1922
All-Around: A.H. “Hippy” Burmister
Bucking horse contest: A.H. “Hippy” Burmister
Bull riding: Elmer Friel
Steer wrestling: Lee Walker
Steer roping: Ed MacConnell

1923-1931
No Rodeo Held

1932
All-around: Hub Whiteman
Saddle bronc: Pete Knight
Bull riding: E.E. Hill
Calf roping: Richard Meredith
Steer wrestling: Hugh Bennet

1933
All-around: Everett Cheatham
Saddle bronc: Russell McGinnis
Calf roping: Dick McGee
Team roping: Everett Cheetham and Red Brooks

1934
No results available

1935
All-Around: Turk Greenough
Bareback: Fritz Truan
Saddle bronc: Pete Knight
Bull riding: Pat Woods
Calf roping: Al Allen
Steer wrestling: Hugh Bennett

1936
All-around: John Bowman
Bareback: Eddie Woods
Saddle bronc: Pete Knight
Bull riding: Eddie Woods
Calf roping: Everett Shaw, Ike Rude
Steer wrestling: John Bowman
Steer roping: John Bowman

1937
All-around: Cliff Gardner
Bareback: Fritz Truan
Saddle bronc: Fritz Truan
Bull riding: Russell McGinnis
Calf roping: Everett Bowman
Steer wrestling: John Bowman
Steer roping: Charlie Jones

1938
All-around: Everett Bowman
Bareback: John Bartram
Saddle bronc: Nick Knight
Bull riding: Art Deck
Calf roping: Carl Shepard
Steer wrestling: Everett Bowman
Team roping: John Bowman and Everett Bowman

1939
All-around: Andy Jaurequi
Bareback: Mitch Owens
Saddle bronc: Burel Mulkey
Bull riding: Duward Ryan
Calf roping: Asbury Schell
Steer wrestling: Jack Kerscher
Team roping: John Rhodes and Gordon Davis

1940
All-around: Burel Mulkey
Bareback: Kid Fletcher and Cecil Henley
Saddle bronc: Burel Mulkey
Bull riding: Smokey Snyder
Calf roping: Asbury Schell
Steer wrestling: Howard McCrorey
Team roping: Charlie Jones and John Bowman

1941
All-around: Gordon Davis
Bareback: John Bartram
Saddle bronc: Fritz Truan
Bull riding: Cecil Jones
Calf roping: John Bowman
Steer wrestling: Mickey McCrorey
Team roping: Gordon Davis and Asbury Schell; Gordon Davis and John Rhoads

1942
All-Around: Ed Davis
Bareback: Ray Ferreto
Saddle bronc: Bill Ramsey
Calf roping: Ed Davis
Team roping: Joe Richardson and Levi Frazier

1943
Saddle bronc: Gus Bartley
Cow riding: Fred Gansberg
Calf roping: Joe Richardson
Team roping: Buck Blain and Slim Gilliam

1945
All-Around: Buster Ivory
Bareback: Jim Schumacher
Saddle bronc: Doff Aber and Bill McMackin
Bull riding: Wag Blessing
Calf roping: Homer Pettigrew
Steer wrestling: Leonard Block
Team roping: Andy Juaregui and Charlie Shields

1946
All-Around: Bud Linderman
Bareback: Jack Spurling
Saddle bronc: Bud Linderman
Bull riding: Wag Blessing
Calf roping: Joe Basset
Steer wrestling: Homer Pettigrew
Team roping: Eddie Schell and Pete Grubb

1947
All-Around: Bud Linderman
Bareback: Wallace Brooks
Saddle bronc: Buster Ivory
Bull riding: Orrie Dooley
Calf Roping: Clay Carr
Steer wrestling: Homer Pettigrew

1948
All-around: Gerald Roberts
Bareback: Duncan Brown
Saddle Bronc: Bill Ward
Bull riding: Wag Blessing
Calf roping: Homer Pettigrew
Steer wrestling: Homer Pettigrew

1949
All-Around: Gerald Roberts
Bareback: Buck Wyatt
Saddle bronc: Wilbur Plaugher
Bull riding: Gerald Roberts
Calf roping: Clay Carr
Steer wrestling: Stan Gomez

1950
All-Around: Claude Henson
Bareback: Jim Shoulders
Saddle bronc: Cotton Rosser, Bart Clennon
Bull riding: Loren Fredricks
Calf roping: Clay Carr
Steer wrestling: Ike Edson
Team roping: Claude Henson and Buck Sandifer

1951
All-Around: Gerald Roberts
Bareback: Gerald Roberts
Saddle bronc: Casey Tibbs, Larry Finley
Bull riding: Gerald Roberts
Calf roping: Chuck Sheppard
Steer wrestling: Stan Gomez

1952
All-Around: Casey Tibbs
Bareback: Bud Lindderman, Ted Warhol
Saddle bronc: Casey Tibbs
Bull riding: Harry Tompkins
Calf roping: Claude Hensen
Steer wrestling: Buck Rutherford
Team roping: Bob Taylor and Gordon Davis

1953
All-Around: Casey Tibbs
Bareback: Bud Linderman
Saddle bronc: Casey Tibbs, Jerry Ambler
Bull riding: Casey Tibbs
Calf roping: Buck Abbott
Steer wrestling: C.T. Jones
Team roping: Bige Duncan and Bud Duncan

1954
All-Around: Lawson Fore
Bareback: Wag Blessing
Saddle bronc: Casey Tibbs
Bull riding: Jim Shoulders
Calf roping: Vern Castro
Steer wrestling: Lawson Fore
Team roping: Olen Sims and Bob Jones

1955
All-Around: Harley May
Bareback: Jack Wright
Saddle bronc: Bill Ward
Bull riding: Bob Chartiers
Calf roping: Al Churchill
Steer wrestling: Harley May
Team roping: Gene Rambo and Everett Muzio

1956
All-Around: Casey Tibbs
Bareback: Harold Zwierlein
Saddle bronc: Casey Tibbs
Bull riding: Bill Boag
Calf roping: Sonny Davis
Steer wrestling: Bill Linderman
Team roping: Duane Rutledge and Hap Lambert

1957
All-Around: Elliott Calhoun
Bareback: Dave Mason, Elliott Calhoun
Saddle bronc: Guy Weeks
Bull riding: John Costa, Buck Rutherford
Calf roping: Norris Patton
Steer wrestling: Vern Costa
Team roping: Glen Shaw and Tom Robinson

1958
All-Around: Harry Tompkins
Bareback: Harry Tompkins
Saddle bronc: Marty Wood
Bull riding: Harry Tompkins
Calf roping: Guy Weeks
Steer wrestling: Carl Mendes
Team roping: Gene Rambo and Jim Rodriquez

1959
All-Around: Gerald Davis
Bareback: Buddy Peak
Saddle bronc: Harley May
Bull riding: Bob Maynard
Calf roping: Bucky McCullar
Steer wrestling: Gerald Davis
Team roping: Bronc Curry and Dale Smith

1960
All-Around: Duane Howard
Bareback: Eddie Akridge, Leon McCravey
Saddle bronc: Marty Wood
Bull riding: Duane Howard
Calf roping: Roy Jones
Steer wrestling: Bob Orrison
Team roping: E.T. Dorsey and Harold Mattos
Barrel racing: Sammy Fanchar

1961
All-Around: Dale Smith
Bareback: Paul Templeton
Saddle bronc: Enoch Walker
Bull riding: Duane Howard
Calf roping: Dean Oliver
Steer wrestling: Witt Spicer
Team roping: Les Hirdes and Al Hooper
Barrel racing: Judy Marshall and Jean Sharp

1962
All-Around: Pete Crump
Bareback: Eddy Akridge
Saddle bronc: Buster Ivory
Bull riding: Bob Sheppard
Calf roping: John W. Jones
Steer wrestling: Anson Thurman
Team roping: Bob Corwin and Ace Berry

1963
All-Around: Bob Robinson
Bareback: Bob Cook
Saddle bronc: Enoch Walker
Bull riding: Joe Sublette
Calf roping: Bob Ragsdale
Steer wrestling: Bob Robinson
Team roping: Frank Ferreira and Bill Hamilton
Barrel racing: Judy Messerly

1964
All-Around: Jim Tescher
Bareback: Johnny Mitchell, Ken Stanton
Saddle bronc: Marty Wood
Bull riding: Bob Sheppard
Calf roping: Bob Ragsdale
Steer wrestling: Mark Schriker
Team roping: Bob McGee and Jack Plumlee
Barrel racing: Sammy Thurman

1965
All-Around: Jim Rodriquez
Bareback: Jackie Wright
Saddle bronc: Ronnie Raymond
Bull riding: Bob Sheppard, Larry Mahan
Calf roping: Neal Love
Steer wrestling: Ted Reed
Team roping: Jim Rodriquez and Ken Luman
Barrel racing: Nadine Giliotti

1966
All-Around: Jim Houston
Bareback: Jim Houston
Saddle bronc: Shawn Davis
Bull riding: Bob Sheppard
Calf roping: Harry Charters
Steer wrestling: Jack Roddy
Team roping: Sonny Tuerman and Ace Berry
Barrel racing: Lynn Schricker

1967
All-Around: Ace Berry
Bareback: John Edwards
Saddle bronc: Shawn Davis
Bull riding: Bob Sheppard
Calf roping: Mark Schricker
Steer wrestling: Donnie Yandell
Team roping: Jim Watson and John Miller
Barrel racing: Beth Williams

1968
All-Around: John Ivory
Bareback: Walt Mason
Saddle bronc: John Ivory
Bull riding: Bo Asharn
Calf roping: Bob Hungate
Steer wrestling: John W. Jones
Team roping: Ed Gomez and John Gomez

1969
All-Around: Tom Flenniken
Bareback: Paul Mayo
Saddle bronc: Bill Smith
Bull riding: Bob Berger
Calf roping: Bob Wiley
Steer wrestling: John W. Jones
Team roping: Bill Darnell and John Paboojian
Barrel racing: Patty Thurman

1970
All-Around: Doug Brown
Bareback: Paul Mayo, Jimmie Dix
Saddle bronc: Hugh Chamblis
Bull riding: Gary Leffew
Calf roping: Dale Smith
Steer wrestling: Ben Bates
Team roping: Lee Roy Gillerman and Stan Melshaw
Barrel racing: Lynn Schricker

1971
All-Around: Larry Mahan
Bareback: Alvin Deal
Saddle bronc: Bill Nelson
Bull riding: C.W. Adams
Calf roping: Dean Oliver
Steer wrestling: Jack Roddy
Team roping: John Rodriquez and Ron Goodrich
Barrel racing: Sammy Thurman

1972
All-Around: Steve Cosca
Bareback: Steve Cosca
Saddle bronc: Shawn Davis
Bull riding: Bob Blackwood
Calf roping: Stan Harter
Steer wrestling: Frank Shepperson
Team roping: Ron Hognested and John Paboojian
Barrel racing: Barbara Bell

1973
All-Around: Don Scott
Bareback: Ace Berry
Saddle bronc: Larry Mahan
Bull riding: Marvin Shoulders and Sparky Brown
Calf roping: Don Scott
Steer wrestling: Larry Clayman
Team roping: Ron Poindexter and Howard Nichols
Barrel racing: Rogenia Clayman

1974
All-Around: Jerold Camarillo
Bareback: Joe Alexander
Saddle bronc: Bill Pauley
Bull riding: John Quintana
Calf roping: Dean Oliver
Steer wrestling: Lynn Perry
Team roping: Dan Motes and Denny Watkins
Barrel racing: Charlene Jesperson

1975
All-Around: Clay Finley
Bareback: Buster Green
Saddle bronc: Bill Nelson
Bull riding: Randy Magers
Calf roping: Clay Finley
Steer wrestling: Bob Prusack
Team roping: Howard Nichols and Carl Clark
Barrel racing: Linda Whippel

1976
All-Around: Leo Camarillo
Bareback: Bruce Ford
Saddle bronc: Bobby Brown, Kent Cooper
Bull riding: Denny Flynn
Calf roping: Leo Camarillo
Steer wrestling: Jack Roddy
Team roping: Jeff Barmby and Les Hirdes
Barrel racing: Marilyn Camarillo

1977
All-Around: Leo Camarillo
Bareback: Jack Ward
Saddle bronc: Joe Marvel
Bull riding: Bill Nelson
Calf roping: Corky Warren, Ed Herdis
Steer wrestling: Demar Thurman
Team roping: Reg Camarillo and Leo Camarillo
Barrel racing: Christi Venturacci

1978
All-Around: Dudley Little
Bareback: Bruce Ford
Saddle bronc: Wilf Hyland
Bull riding: Brad Richman, Don Gay, Jerry Beagley
Calf roping: Pax Irvine, Lyle Cochran
Steer wrestling: C.R. Jones, Jack Hannum, Dan Torricellas
Team roping: Julio Moreno and Denny Watkins
Barrel racing: Gail Tyson

1979
All-Around: Doug Brown
Bareback: J.C. Trujillo
Saddle bronc: Bobby Berger
Bull riding: Doug Brown
Calf roping: Paul Tierney
Steer wrestling: Pat Nogle
Team roping: Julio Moreno and Denny Watkins
Barrel racing: Gail Tyson

1980
All-Around: Brad Smith
Bareback: Mickey Young
Saddle bronc: Bud Pauley
Bull riding: Butch Kirby
Calf roping: Bob Brandford
Steer wrestling: Garv Walker
Team roping: George Aros and Brad Smith
Barrel racing: Jan Hansen

1981
All-Around: Jimmy Cooper
Bareback: Joe Alexander
Saddle bronc: Tom Miller
Bull riding: Gary Leffew
Calf roping: Roy Cooper
Steer wrestling: Neville McCarthy
Team roping: Mark Arnold and Mike Garrison
Barrel racing: Jan Hansen

1982
All-Around: Lane Johnson
Bareback: Gary Hemstead
Saddle bronc: Jim Pratt
Bull riding: Darryl Hoss
Calf roping: Jimmie Cooper
Steer wrestling: Paul Hughes
Team roping: Allen Bach and Jake Barnes
Barrel racing: Lynn McKenzie

1983
All-Around: Dave Appleton
Bareback: Dave Appleton
Saddle bronc: Monty Henson, Joe Marvel, Tom Miller, Clint Johnson
Bull riding: Harold Hapenstal
Calf roping: Dan Webb
Steer wrestling: Russ Solberg
Team roping: J.D. Yates and Dick Yates
Barrel racing: Jimmie Munroe

1984
All-Around: J.D. Yates
Bareback: J.C. Trujillo
Saddle bronc: Joe Marvel
Bull riding: Dale Johansen, Randy Queen
Calf roping: Dann Webb
Steer wrestling: Byron Walker
Team roping: Walt Woodard and Doyle Gellerman
Barrel racing: Charmayne James

1985
All-Around: Olie Smith
Bareback: Louis Field
Saddle bronc: Raymond Lewis
Bull riding: Jerry Beagley
Calf roping: Mike Johnson
Steer wrestling: Terry Thompson
Team roping: Ed Necochea and Barry Rose
Barrel racing: Tammi Norcutt

1986
All-Around: Rocky Carpenter
Bareback: Danny Brady
Saddle bronc: Tom Wagenor
Bull riding: Mark McClure
Calf roping: Paul